aaNet Support Forum

Members Forum
It is currently Sat Jan 23, 2021 2:24 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Existing engin customers
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:12 am 
Offline
Associate Member
Associate Member

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:24 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Sydney
Cat,

I hated the bundling option. We are not committed to bundle are we? Also as an existing Engin customer I want to keep my number as everyone knows it and we use it every day. Can i go with aanet/engin and keep my number?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:14 am 
Offline
Gold Member
Gold Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 1185
Location: Hawthorne QLD
ozimarco wrote:
By all means, try it out using a softphone. I think that's how most people start out with VoIP. I have found that, since I invested $100 in my ATA, my VoIP experience has become much more satisfactory. If it feels like a phone, smells like a phone and sounds like a phone, then, by golly, it IS a phone. You are more likely to use it instead of your PSTN if it works like PSTN. Of course, it is up to you to decide whether you make enough calls to recoup that investment in a reasonable time frame.

Mark


So you got onboard ozimarco?

_________________
Image
Scorps said N00b lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:27 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:45 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Melbourne
thanks again for the replies,just one other thing,ive got 2 networked computers one in the other room ,does voip work over the network or does the other phone have to be physically connected to the voip modem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:44 am 
Offline
Volunteer Moderator
Volunteer Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 5134
Location: Brisbane QLD
bassface wrote:
thanks again for the replies,just one other thing,ive got 2 networked computers one in the other room ,does voip work over the network or does the other phone have to be physically connected to the voip modem ?


What do you mean? Do you want to plug another phone into the network? I don't think that's possible. I think it does need to be physically plugged into the VOIP modem.

One way to ensure that you have VOIP phones aplenty is to buy a cordless with extra handsets... Plug the "base" unit into the modem and place the extra handsets where you want them - they work exactly like they do if they were plugged into the "normal" telephone line (but with VOIP great rates).

_________________
Scorpio
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:41 am 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:58 am
Posts: 568
Location: Melbourne
These questions seem to highlight my point about Telephony being a consumer commodity, and any VoIP offering needs to be explained and marketed with that in mind.

I just received the aaNet e-mail about the VoIP offer, and while it is (now) technically correct and quite adequate on most levels, I can quite imagine a lot of "ordinary" aaNet customers that could benefit from the product wondering if it would even be worth trying.

On the first read of it, how many people will realise that the VoIP service offered actually makes calls to any phone on the "normal" telephone network?

How many would be wondering if the people they would want to call would also need a "voice enabled modem"?

It may have been useful to have a short paragraph explaining what VoIP is and how it actually allows people a different way of doing what they do now - dial telephone numbers and connect to them.

Such basic concepts can be taken for granted for the "nerd" element, but not when you are dealing with a lot of people who know nothing about the Internet apart from the web browsing and e-mail that they use.

_________________
Regards, David.
Knowledge is a measure of how many answers you have, intelligence is a measure of how many questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:17 am 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:49 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Melbourne
I think we need to start a FAQ or wiki where we collate all this information for those that are new to VOIP, instead of answering the same questions over and over again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:38 am 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:31 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Port Hedland, WA
LJ wrote:
So you got onboard ozimarco?

I did. VoIP up and running. Can we check our call usage anywhere? I know it's cheap, but it would still be nice to be able to check how much we have spent.

Mark

_________________
The more I know, the less I understand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:58 am 
Offline
Gold Member
Gold Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 1185
Location: Hawthorne QLD
ozimarco wrote:
LJ wrote:
So you got onboard ozimarco?

I did. VoIP up and running. Can we check our call usage anywhere? I know it's cheap, but it would still be nice to be able to check how much we have spent.

Mark


Cool!

I queried this too and the response is the facility is not up and running yet but is to be implemented - unfortunately an ETA could not be provided at this stage

_________________
Image
Scorps said N00b lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:09 pm 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:31 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Port Hedland, WA
LJ wrote:
I queried this too and the response is the facility is not up and running yet but is to be implemented - unfortunately an ETA could not be provided at this stage

That's the answer I received as well. I hope they get this sorted ASAP.

Mark

_________________
The more I know, the less I understand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:12 pm 
Offline
Out Of Hours Poster

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:03 am
Posts: 1958
ozimarco wrote:
That's the answer I received as well. I hope they get this sorted ASAP.

Mark


it will not be sorted ASAP.. Everything takes time.. we have a production environment and to say different would be simply wrong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:20 pm 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:31 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Port Hedland, WA
Cat Carroll wrote:
it will not be sorted ASAP.. Everything takes time.. we have a production environment and to say different would be simply wrong

Thanks for the response, Cat, and the honesty. :roll:

Mark

_________________
The more I know, the less I understand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 3:30 pm 
Offline
--------------
--------------
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 14391
Location: Far outer West of Snake Valley in Vic.
Exchange/Suburb: Snake Valley
State: Vic
Before I go wildly changing any settings, with my 6402VGP I can call my landline, my 2 mobiles, another mobile that 'visited' here and that is it. Not my aunt in Broken Hill or any local numbers anywhere that I have tried.

I have had 2 incoming calls and couldn't hear anyone/anything when I answered them.

What is the go? :?

_________________
The Administratively moderate one. Image
FreeCycle your unwanted goods https://www.freecycle.org/browse/AU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 3:52 pm 
Offline
Volunteer Moderator
Volunteer Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 5134
Location: Brisbane QLD
aaChris wrote:
Before I go wildly changing any settings, with my 6402VGP I can call my landline, my 2 mobiles, another mobile that 'visited' here and that is it. Not my aunt in Broken Hill or any local numbers anywhere that I have tried.

I have had 2 incoming calls and couldn't hear anyone/anything when I answered them.

What is the go? :?


Are you using a "stun" server? Sometimes if you are behind a NAT you need to set a stun server. Any one will do...

_________________
Scorpio
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:06 pm 
Offline
--------------
--------------
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 14391
Location: Far outer West of Snake Valley in Vic.
Exchange/Suburb: Snake Valley
State: Vic
Scorpio65 wrote:
Are you using a "stun" server? Sometimes if you are behind a NAT you need to set a stun server. Any one will do...

Stunned me. :)

No. No stun server and I did have the NAT firewall on with everything forwarded correctly, or so I thought. I turned it off and auntie is on the phone talking to Mossie right now. :)

It still seemed very strange that I could ring my landline and mobiles in the house. :?

But we are off and running. Thanks Scorps.

_________________
The Administratively moderate one. Image
FreeCycle your unwanted goods https://www.freecycle.org/browse/AU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:22 pm 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:31 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Port Hedland, WA
aaChris wrote:
But we are off and running. Thanks Scorps.

Image

_________________
The more I know, the less I understand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:58 pm 
Offline
Associate Member
Associate Member

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 30
bassface wrote:
thanks again for the replies,just one other thing,ive got 2 networked computers one in the other room ,does voip work over the network or does the other phone have to be physically connected to the voip modem ?


The phone needs to be physically connected to the VOIP socket on your modem (these are different to the ethernet ones)... If you need to though, you can get a cheap rj12 double adaptor and connect 2 phones to your VOIP modem...

I've networked my house with cat5e and use this to distribute the VOIP to different rooms... so the voip network is separate to the computer network...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:12 pm 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:31 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Port Hedland, WA
johnv wrote:
The phone needs to be physically connected to the VOIP socket on your modem (these are different to the ethernet ones)... If you need to though, you can get a cheap rj12 double adaptor and connect 2 phones to your VOIP modem...

I've networked my house with cat5e and use this to distribute the VOIP to different rooms... so the voip network is separate to the computer network...

Or, as an alternative, you could get a cordless with a handset for every room.

Mark

_________________
The more I know, the less I understand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:45 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:05 pm
Posts: 564
Location: Melbourne, In my pants
Damn got a new modem last week which was a Netgear DG834 so no VOIP unless I buy something. Meh
Whats the 'voice box' supplied by aaNet?

_________________
Haha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:04 pm 
Offline
Volunteer Moderator
Volunteer Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 5134
Location: Brisbane QLD
Nezero wrote:
Whats the 'voice box' supplied by aaNet?


It's a Sipura SPA-2000.

_________________
Scorpio
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.140s | 17 Queries | GZIP : On ]