aaNet Support Forum

Members Forum
It is currently Sat Jan 23, 2021 12:58 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:58 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 4979
Location: Ashtonfield (Maitland) NSW
nickbrown wrote:
wasyoungonce wrote:
cat you give me ADSL2 in Lilydale (Victoria, Melbourne), "i will love you long time"!!!!!!!


Hahaha keep it in your pants ay mate, We have Chris for that

LOLOLOLOLOL

Is it sad I really laughed at that?! :D


No, only that you admitted to it. :lol:

_________________
Joshua 24:15
01001101 01010100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 4:29 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:58 am
Posts: 568
Location: Melbourne
Petronius wrote:
paranoid wrote:
Ok, ADSL runs at a max of 8Mb/s. ADSL2 runs at 12Mb/s while ADSL2+ is up to 24Mb/s. That is why ADSL2/2+ is better. However, the only drawback is you need a modem that is compatible with ADSL2.

Am I correct in saying that although normal ADSL is technically capable of running at 6 to 8 Mbit/s, it is throttled back to a maximum of 1500kbit/s?
Whether this is for commercial reasons, or for some technical reason to do with Telstra's network....well, I don't know.

If it is a commercial decision, then maybe when ADSL2 comes along, the ceiling might be lifted on ADSL to something like 4-6 Mbit/s. (read, I wish. :) )


Keep in mind that your existing ADSL1 modem should work perfectly on an ADSL2 DSLAM, and in fact if you have a long cable run that meant that even with ADSL2+, you wouldn't get more than 8mbs, then it may be a waste of money to upgrade to an ADSL2+ modem - you may well get close to the maximum rate with your existing modem.

Have a look at this: http://www.internode.on.net/adsl2/graph/index.htm

_________________
Regards, David.
Knowledge is a measure of how many answers you have, intelligence is a measure of how many questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 4:32 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 10:42 am
Posts: 866
Location: Geelong
Is there a way to figure out how far you are from the exchange?

Apart from using the trip-meter on the car, that is :P

_________________
Cura ut valeas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 4:49 pm 
Offline
Gold Member
Gold Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 5:52 pm
Posts: 1217
Location: In the Batcave under stately Wayne manor.
nommic wrote:
Is there a way to figure out how far you are from the exchange?

Apart from using the trip-meter on the car, that is :P


There is a calculation someone told me to do with Line Attenuation and Noise Margin I'll try and find it.

edit: can't find it I think it was Line Attenuation/13.8 someone may be able to confirm this though.

_________________
Cheers,
LV

iiSlammed syncing at 20040 kbps/1021 kbps
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:03 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:58 am
Posts: 568
Location: Melbourne
Lord Viykor wrote:
.......
There is a calculation someone told me to do with Line Attenuation and Noise Margin I'll try and find it.

edit: can't find it I think it was Line Attenuation/13.8 someone may be able to confirm this though.


I think that is a reasonable approximation - but it does vary as different cable gauges may be mixed in a line.

BTW, for anyone who thinks that they might get ADSL2+ on Telstra's new equipment, have a read of this:

http://www.apcmag.com/apc/v3.nsf/0/B4A3 ... A80006C555

_________________
Regards, David.
Knowledge is a measure of how many answers you have, intelligence is a measure of how many questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:50 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:34 pm
Posts: 3262
Location: Melbonia
dcstar wrote:
BTW, for anyone who thinks that they might get ADSL2+ on Telstra's new equipment, have a read of this:

http://www.apcmag.com/apc/v3.nsf/0/B4A3 ... A80006C555


That sucks, if it happens. :(

_________________
Live Life With Blue Sun


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 7:34 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 4979
Location: Ashtonfield (Maitland) NSW
Quote:
Keep in mind that your existing ADSL1 modem should work perfectly on an ADSL2 DSLAM, and in fact if you have a long cable run that meant that even with ADSL2+, you wouldn't get more than 8mbs, then it may be a waste of money to upgrade to an ADSL2+ modem - you may well get close to the maximum rate with your existing modem.

Have a look at this: http://www.internode.on.net/adsl2/graph/index.htm


I was under the impression that my NetComm NB 1300 plus 4 isnt ADSL compatible and it has no firmware to update it.

_________________
Joshua 24:15
01001101 01010100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 7:46 pm 
Offline
--------------
--------------
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 14391
Location: Far outer West of Snake Valley in Vic.
Exchange/Suburb: Snake Valley
State: Vic
mt wrote:
I was under the impression that my NetComm NB 1300 plus 4 isnt ADSL compatible and it has no firmware to update it.

Nah. They never were. :lol:

_________________
The Administratively moderate one. Image
FreeCycle your unwanted goods https://www.freecycle.org/browse/AU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 7:53 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 742
Location: Townsville
mt wrote:
Quote:
Keep in mind that your existing ADSL1 modem should work perfectly on an ADSL2 DSLAM, and in fact if you have a long cable run that meant that even with ADSL2+, you wouldn't get more than 8mbs, then it may be a waste of money to upgrade to an ADSL2+ modem - you may well get close to the maximum rate with your existing modem.

Have a look at this: http://www.internode.on.net/adsl2/graph/index.htm


I was under the impression that my NetComm NB 1300 plus 4 isnt ADSL(2) compatible and it has no firmware to update it.

dcstar never said you'd get ADSL2 out of your ADSL1 modem, he was just indicating that the ADSL1 modem would still work if the dslam was upgraded to ADSL2. Further to that he pointed out that if you were some distance from the dslam you will only get ADSL1 performance even if you have an ADSL2 modem, which means for some of us that upgrading our modem and connection speed to ADSL2 will show no increase in performance.

Cheers,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:59 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 4979
Location: Ashtonfield (Maitland) NSW
Thanks overboard I see the error of my ways now, oh and Chris too. I like to criticise my modem but it is ADSL compatible it just operates like it is allergic to it sometimes.

_________________
Joshua 24:15
01001101 01010100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 7:42 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 10:58 pm
Posts: 77
Location: central west nsw
can't wait for adsl2 finaly something that should push down 1.5m plan prices

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:24 am 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:58 am
Posts: 568
Location: Melbourne
stealthy wrote:
can't wait for adsl2 finaly something that should push down 1.5m plan prices


Maybe, but it may only do that in selected locations.

Already some non-Telstra ISPs won't roll out their own DSLAMs into exchanges out of highly populated areas because Telstra charge too much for the "backhaul" of data back to the ISP's network.

I would speculate that the prices will fall for those where alternative DSLAMs are installed in their exchanges, for the others they will probably have to stick with Telstra infrastructure, and possibly be stuck with Telstra as the only ADSL2+ supplier they have access to.

_________________
Regards, David.
Knowledge is a measure of how many answers you have, intelligence is a measure of how many questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:33 am 
Offline
Neophyte
Neophyte

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 14
There is nothing wrong with telstra, all you telstra whingers don't have the complete picture of what's going on.
Just my 2 cents, ps i'd love to see ADSL2+ that would be awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:04 am 
Offline
*jumps out window*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:18 pm
Posts: 2332
Location: Sipping a Piña Colada
Exchange/Suburb: LARA
State: Vic
aanet08022005 wrote:
There is nothing wrong with telstra, all you telstra whingers don't have the complete picture of what's going on.
Just my 2 cents, ps i'd love to see ADSL2+ that would be awesome.


What's the complete picture?

Don't tell me you honestly believe Telstra's "victim" role, how they are over-regulated... Poor billion dollar company :(

_________________
- 8000/TR2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:19 pm 
Offline
Neophyte
Neophyte

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 14
Why should telstra be required to be underpaid by its wholesale customers to maintain the existing infrastructure?
Furthermore why should telstra have to resell the new fttp network they want to put in, and have none of the reselling customers pay for the maintenance of said infrastructure, optus is willing to pitch in but is that for the infrastructure rollout or does that include regular maintenance? To many companies expecting a free ride.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 8:38 pm 
Offline
Volunteer Forum Admin
Volunteer Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 5826
Location: Brisbane
Exchange/Suburb: Acacia Ridge
State: Qld
aanet08022005 wrote:
Why should telstra be required to be underpaid by its wholesale customers to maintain the existing infrastructure?
Furthermore why should telstra have to resell the new fttp network they want to put in, and have none of the reselling customers pay for the maintenance of said infrastructure, optus is willing to pitch in but is that for the infrastructure rollout or does that include regular maintenance? To many companies expecting a free ride.


It is more like Telstra deliberately overstating the cost of maintaining existing infrastructure to maintain the already overpriced wholesale rates, to keep retail competitors that it didn't want in the first place from becoming too powerful.

At no time has anyone made a reasonable argument against splitting the 'two Telstra' yet it seems that it won't ever happen. If TW was as expensive to run as it is claimed, surely Sol etc would want to get rid of it as fast as possible. As it is, they realise that the Wholesale arm is where the profit is now and will be in the future so they don't want to split it.

btw - one of the key drivers for deploying a Fibre to the Node network as they have suggest they want to, is that they would then lock other retailers out of the market. There are other technologies available and (some) more cost efficient, however it is a lot harder to lock competitors out of those given the current regulation of its wholesale arm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:24 am 
Offline
Neophyte
Neophyte

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 14
How will it lock competitors out of the market?

Optus, Primus, AAPT are just a few of the carriers that could roll out there own fibre to the node network.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:03 am 
Offline
Volunteer Forum Admin
Volunteer Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 5826
Location: Brisbane
Exchange/Suburb: Acacia Ridge
State: Qld
aanet08022005 wrote:
How will it lock competitors out of the market?

Optus, Primus, AAPT are just a few of the carriers that could roll out there own fibre to the node network.


And will Telstra allow other's cables/fibre in 'their' pits and conduits??

Why do you think that Optus cable only exists in areas with above ground power (in Brisbane at least)??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:38 pm 
Offline
Silver Member
Silver Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:58 am
Posts: 568
Location: Melbourne
aanet08022005 wrote:
How will it lock competitors out of the market?

Optus, Primus, AAPT are just a few of the carriers that could roll out there own fibre to the node network.

The issue with FTTN is the eventual access to the so-called "last mile" copper pair, so unless you are also prepared to run your own connection to each premises (very, very costly) it just isn't financially viable.

I think everybody should keep in mind that Telstra (or any other carrier, for that matter) are only currently permitted to place "low impact" infrastructure (such as FTTN cabinets) on public land if it satisfies competition policy.

It seems just about everyone is assuming Telstra can just place these 20,000 proposed things anywhere they like and get away with it, I believe that - if they lock out this infrastructure to competitors - they have no right whatsovever to do this, and if they end up having to pay market rates to rent private property to put their infrastructure on, it could change the whole economic balance of the proposal.

If competitors also propose their own FTTN infrastructure, how do you think the general public is going to feel about a multitude of ugly boxes clustered all around their suburbs - on public land - just so some companies in a particular industry can run their business and make a profit?

_________________
Regards, David.
Knowledge is a measure of how many answers you have, intelligence is a measure of how many questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:35 pm 
Offline
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:57 am
Posts: 109
Location: Brisbane
what is the difference with adsl and adsl2

_________________
Novice in action!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:46 pm 
Offline
--------------
--------------
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 14391
Location: Far outer West of Snake Valley in Vic.
Exchange/Suburb: Snake Valley
State: Vic
Speeeeeeeeeeeeed. Nothing else but speeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed and further reach from the exchange for users:)

Have a read of this and this.

_________________
The Administratively moderate one. Image
FreeCycle your unwanted goods https://www.freecycle.org/browse/AU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:22 am 
Offline
Neophyte
Neophyte

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:18 am
Posts: 13
Location: Lilydale, Victoria
wasyoungonce wrote:
cat you give me ADSL2 in Lilydale (Victoria, Melbourne), "i will love you long time"!!!!!!!


Can I add a +1 to that waiting list? I'm afraid our chances of adsl2 are pretty slim tho!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:17 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 4979
Location: Ashtonfield (Maitland) NSW
With the sale of aanet, will the ADSL 2 project continue under the new management?

_________________
Joshua 24:15
01001101 01010100


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:28 pm 
Offline
--------------
--------------
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 7:19 am
Posts: 9996
State: NSW
mt wrote:
With the sale of aanet, will the ADSL 2 project continue under the new management?

I think cat said in the original annoucement about the sale - yes, but it'll be handled by a third party (?)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:37 pm 
Offline
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 4979
Location: Ashtonfield (Maitland) NSW
Geoff wrote:
mt wrote:
With the sale of aanet, will the ADSL 2 project continue under the new management?

I think cat said in the original annoucement about the sale - yes, but it'll be handled by a third party (?)

Ok.

_________________
Joshua 24:15
01001101 01010100


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.162s | 17 Queries | GZIP : On ]